Pattullo-Banks v. The City of Park Ridge , 2014 IL App (1st) 132856 ( 2014 )
[…] In order to
    maintain a cause of action for negligence, plaintiffs must establish that the city of Park Ridge
    owed a duty of ordinary care, breached that duty, and an injury was proximately caused by that
    breach. See Curatola v. Village of Niles, 
    154 Ill. 2d 201
    , 207 (1993). The existence of a duty
    and the existence of immunity are separate issues. Barnett v. Zion Park District, 
    171 Ill. 2d 378
    ,
    388 (1996). We review summary judgment rulings de novo. Espinoza v. Elgin, Joliet & Eastern
    Ry. Co., 
    165 Ill. 2d 107
    , 113 (1995). Section 3-102(a) of the Tort Immunity Act, titled "Care in
    maintenance of property; constructive notice," states:
    "(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public
    entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its
    property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise
    of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted
    to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it
    was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and shall not be
    liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive
    notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably
    safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken
    measures to remedy or protect against such condition." 745 ILCS
    10/3-102(a) (West 2008).
    ¶ 14   In its motion for summary judgment, the city of Park Ridge argues that for purposes of
    section 3-102(a) immunity, Pattullo-Banks was neither an intended or permitted user of the street