Charles E. Justise, Sr. v. Indiana Department of Correction ( 2014 )
[…] jurisdiction on May 22, 2013;
    2.) That no filing fee has been paid to the Office of the Marion County
    Clerk under this cause number;
    3.) That Plaintiff has notified the Court on August 12, 2013 that no fee
    has been paid and acknowledging that this matter be dismissed.
    It is now ordered that this matter is dismissed with prejudice.
    Id. at 3. This appeal followed.
    Discussion and Decision
    The trial court dismissed Justise’s complaint against the DOC1 due to his failure to
    pay filing fees. Indiana Code Section 34-10-1-3 provides:
    If an offender has filed at least three (3) civil actions in which a state court has
    dismissed the action or a claim under IC 34-58-1-2, the offender may not file a
    new complaint or petition as an indigent person under this chapter, unless a
    court determines the offender is in immediate danger of serious bodily injury.
    Indiana Code Section 34-58-1-2, also known as the Frivolous Claim Law, provides that a
    court shall review a complaint or petition filed by an offender “and shall determine if the
    claim may proceed.” A claim may not proceed if the court determines that the claim is