Orange County v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development and Daniel Harris ( 2014 )
[…] She did not recall whether she looked at the postmark.
    The Review Board determined the County had “failed to provide credible or
    persuasive evidence to establish that the Administrative Law Judge’s decision was delayed
    2
    by more than two months,” (App. at 25), so the County had not shown good cause for its
    untimely appeal. It dismissed the appeal.
    DISCUSSION AND DECISION
    Orange County challenges a decision of the Review Board. The Review Board
    reviews ALJ decisions for errors of fact, law, or procedure based on the record before the
    ALJ. 
    Ind. Code § 22-4-17-5
    (e). The Review Board may “affirm, modify, set aside, remand,
    or reverse the findings, conclusions, or orders of an administrative law judge.” 
    Id.
     Under
    Indiana’s Unemployment Compensation Act (the Act), “[a]ny decision of the review board
    shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact.” 
    Ind. Code § 22-4-17-12
    (a).