United States v. Murphy ( 2019 )
[…] Murphy, however,
    3
    apparently believed he was going to have sexual intercourse with a 16‐year‐old.
    Hence, while he might very well have been guilty of a different crime, on this
    record, he was not guilty of violating § 2423(b). Accordingly, we vacate
    Murphyʹs conviction and remand for further proceedings consistent with this
    opinion.
    BACKGROUND
    A.    Statutory Background
    The indictment charges that Murphy traveled in interstate
    commerce for the purpose of engaging in illicit sexual conduct with another
    person in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (b). Section 2423 provides, in part:
    (b) Travel with intent to engage in illicit sexual conduct. ‐‐
    A person who travels in interstate commerce . . . for the
    purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with
    another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
    not more than 30 years, or both.
    ....
    (f) Definition. ‐‐ As used in this section, the term ʺillicit
    sexual conductʺ means
    (1) a sexual act . . . with a person under 18 years of age
    that would be in violation of Chapter 109A if the sexual act
    occurred in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction
    of the United States . . . .
    4
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    . 1 Section 2423(b) thus criminalizes travel for certain illegal
    purposes, namely, for the purpose of committing a crime listed in Chapter 109A.
    According to the indictment, the ʺillicit sexual conductʺ that Murphy intended to
    engage in was the ʺsexual abuse of a minorʺ as defined in 
    18 U.S.C. § 2243
    (a).
    Section 2243, entitled ʺ[s]exual abuse of a minor or wardʺ and
    included in Chapter 109A, provides:
    (a) Of a Minor. ‐‐ Whoever, in the special maritime and
    territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal
    prison, or in any prison, institution, or facility in which
    persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a
    contract or agreement with the head of any Federal
    department or agency, knowingly engages in a sexual act with
    another person who ‐‐
    (1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained
    the age of 16 years; and
    (2) is at least four years younger than the person so
    engaging;
    Or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title,
    imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.
    ....
    (c) Defenses. ‐‐ (1) In a prosecution under subsection (a) of
    this section, it is a defense, which the defendant must
    establish by a preponderance of the evidence, that the
    defendant reasonably believed that the other person had
    attained the age of 16 years. . . .
    1      On December 21, 2018, following Murphyʹs plea, § 2423(b) was amended to