United States v. Murphy ( 2019 )
[…] sexual conductʺ means
    (1) a sexual act . . . with a person under 18 years of age
    that would be in violation of Chapter 109A if the sexual act
    occurred in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction
    of the United States . . . .
    4
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    . 1 Section 2423(b) thus criminalizes travel for certain illegal
    purposes, namely, for the purpose of committing a crime listed in Chapter 109A.
    According to the indictment, the ʺillicit sexual conductʺ that Murphy intended to
    engage in was the ʺsexual abuse of a minorʺ as defined in 
    18 U.S.C. § 2243
    (a).
    Section 2243, entitled ʺ[s]exual abuse of a minor or wardʺ and
    included in Chapter 109A, provides:
    (a) Of a Minor. ‐‐ Whoever, in the special maritime and
    territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal
    prison, or in any prison, institution, or facility in which
    persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a
    contract or agreement with the head of any Federal
    department or agency, knowingly engages in a sexual act with
    another person who ‐‐
    (1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained
    the age of 16 years; and
    (2) is at least four years younger than the person so
    engaging;
    Or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title,
    imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.
    ....
    (c) Defenses. ‐‐ (1) In a prosecution under subsection (a) of
    this section, it is a defense, which the defendant must
    establish by a preponderance of the evidence, that the
    defendant reasonably believed that the other person had
    attained the age of 16 years. . . .