Thomas Yoder v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] Gonzalez, 3 N.E.3d at 30. “[A] trial
    court’s sentencing authority is only that which is conferred by the legislature, and it does not
    possess the power to impose sentences beyond the statutorily prescribed parameters.”
    Weaver v. State, 
    725 N.E.2d 945
    , 948 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000). We will not read into a statute
    that which is not the expressed intent of the legislature, and it is just as important to
    5
    recognize what a statute does not say as it is to recognize what it does say. N.D.F. v. State,
    
    775 N.E.2d 1085
    , 1088 (Ind. 2002).
    Indiana Code Section 35-50-5-3 governs restitution orders and reads in pertinent part
    as follows:
    (a) Except as provided in [subsections not relevant here], in addition to any
    sentence imposed under this article for a felony or misdemeanor, the court
    may, as a condition of probation or without placing the person on probation,
    order the person to make restitution to the victim of the crime, the victim’s
    estate, or the family of a victim who is deceased. The court shall base its
    restitution order upon a consideration of:
    (1) property damages of the victim incurred as a result of the crime,
    based on the actual cost of repair (or replacement if repair is
    inappropriate);
    (2) medical and hospital costs incurred by the victim (before the date of
    sentencing) as a result of the crime;
    (3) the cost of medical laboratory tests to determine if the crime has
    caused the victim to contract a disease or other medical condition;
    (4) earnings lost by the victim (before the date of sentencing) as a result
    of the crime including earnings lost while the victim was hospitalized
    or participating in the investigation or trial of the crime; and
    (5) funeral, burial, or cremation costs incurred by the family or estate of
    a homicide victim as a result of the crime.
    (b) A restitution order under subsection (a) … is a judgment lien that:
    (1) attaches to the property of the person subject to the order;
    (2) may be perfected;
    (3) may be enforced to satisfy any payment that is delinquent under the
    restitution order by the person in whose favor the order is issued or the
    person’s assignee; and
    6
    (4) expires;
    in the same manner as a judgment lien created in a civil proceeding.
    (c) When a restitution order is issued under subsection (a), the issuing court
    may order the person to pay the restitution, or part of the restitution, directly to:
    (1) the victim services division of the Indiana criminal justice institute
    in an amount not exceeding:
    (A) the amount of the award, if any, paid to the victim under IC
    5-2-6.1; and
    (B) the cost of the reimbursements, if any, for emergency