De Ping Wang v. DHS ( 2007 )
[…] jurisdiction, the court shall, if it is in the interest of justice, transfer such action or appeal to any other such
    court in which the action or appeal could have been brought at the time it was filed or noticed, and the action
    or app eal shall pro ceed as if it had be en filed in or noticed for the court to which it is transferred o n the date
    upon which it was actually filed in or noticed for the court from which it is transferred.
    2
    REAL ID Act because Wang’s petition was not pending when the Act became effective; (2) transfer
    was impermissible under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1631
     because Wang’s petition was untimely, see 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (b)(1) (“The petition for review must be filed not later than 30 days after the date of the final
    order of removal.”), and thus could not have been brought in this Court at the time it was filed in
    the District Court; and (3) Wang has alleged no facts that would make dismissal constitutionally
    suspect. Moreover, because district courts may no longer review removal orders via habeas corpus,