De Ping Wang v. DHS ( 2007 )
[…] directed that Wang’s deportation be stayed pending further order of this Court.
    The petition was docketed in this Court as a petition for review on July 14, 2006. On
    September 19, 2006, Wang submitted a brief in support of the petition. On December 11, 2006, the
    Government moved to dismiss Wang’s petition for lack of jurisdiction. In its motion, the
    Government argued that the transfer was impermissible because this Court lacks jurisdiction over
    Wang’s petition, which was not filed within 30 days of the BIA’s decision, as required by 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (b)(1), see 
    id.
     (“The petition for review must be filed not later than 30 days after the date of the
    final order of removal.”),2 and that retransfer to the District Court would be improper because the
    REAL ID Act has eliminated habeas corpus review of orders of removal.
    On February 26, 2007, we issued an order directing Wang to respond to the Government’s
    motion within thirty days of the date of the order.