De Ping Wang v. DHS ( 2007 )
[…] is filed, “in the interest of justice, [to] transfer such action or appeal to any other such court in which
    the action or appeal could have been brought at the time it was filed or noticed.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1631
    .
    In Paul v. INS, 
    348 F.3d 43
     (2d Cir. 2003), we held that § 1631 required a district court to transfer to
    this Court a petition for review that was mistakenly, but timely, filed in the district court. See id. at
    46-47. But unlike the petition at issue in Paul, Wang’s petition for review was not timely filed.
    While 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (b)(1) requires a petition for review to be filed “not later than 30 days after the
    date of the final order of removal,” Wang’s petition was not received by the District Court until
    5
    almost four years after the BIA had entered a final order of removal. We have held that §
    1252(b)(1)’s 30-day time limit is “a strict jurisdictional prerequisite.” Malvoisin v. INS, 
    268 F.3d 74
    ,