Pachter v. Bernard Hodes Group ( 2007 )
[…] N.Y. Labor Law § 191
    . Section 190 defines the latter three categories to
    exclude employees working in an executive capacity. 
    Id.
     § 190(5)-(7).
    Our consideration of section 190 in relation to sections 191 and 193 suggests that section
    193 applies to all employees regardless of their position, while section 191 applies only to non-
    executive employees in the specified categories.3 New York courts, however, do not agree on
    whether section 193 (or any of the other provisions of Article 6) protects executives. See Hart v.
    3
    In addition, section 198-c, which makes an employer’s failure to pay benefits or
    supplements a misdemeanor, provides that “[t]his section shall not apply to any person in a bona
    fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of six
    hundred dollars a week.” 
    N.Y. Labor Law § 198
    -c(3). Again, the limitation appears to apply
    only to that particular section and sheds little light on the appropriate scope of section 193.
    5
    Dresdner Kleinwort Wasserstein Sec., LLC, No. 06 Civ. 0134,