Pachter v. Bernard Hodes Group ( 2007 )
[…] we consider: “‘(1) the absence of authoritative state court interpretations of [the law in question];
    (2) the importance of the issue to the state, and whether the question implicates issues of state
    public policy; and (3) the capacity of certification to resolve this litigation.’” ITC, Ltd v.
    4
    Punchgini, 
    482 F.3d 135
    , 166 (2d Cir. 2007) (quoting Morris v. Schroder Capital Mgmt. Int'l, 
    445 F.3d 525
    , 531 (2d Cir. 2006)). We believe these requirements are met.
    B.      An Executive as an “Employee”
    Section 193 provides that: “[n]o employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an
    employee,” except for authorized deductions for insurance premium payments, pension or health
    and welfare benefits, contributions to charitable organizations, payments for United States bonds,
    union dues, and “similar payments for the benefit of the employee.” 
    N.Y. Labor Law § 193
    (1)