United States v. Rosa ( 2007 )
[…] 5    plea to First Degree Robbery.    The government contends that the
    6    defendant's guilty plea to Robbery in the First Degree rather
    7    than to Robbery in the Second Degree in the 1991 proceedings
    8    necessarily means that he admitted that the crime involved a
    9    firearm.   Gov't Br. at 24-27, 29.
    10              The government's logic is as follows:   The elements of
    11   subsection (4) of Robbery in the First Degree are identical to
    12   the elements of Robbery in the Second Degree under subsection
    13   (2)(b).    Compare 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 160.15
    (4) (First Degree) ("A
    14   person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly
    15   steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the
    16   crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant
    17   in the crime . . . . [d]isplays what appears to be a pistol,
    18   revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm . . . .")
    19   with 
    id.
     § 160.10(2)(b) (Second Degree) ("A person is guilty of
    20   robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and
    21   when . . . [i]n the course of the commission of the crime or of