United States v. Rosa ( 2007 )
[…] People v. Padua, 297
    
    19 A.D.2d 536
    , 539, 
    747 N.Y.S.2d 205
    , 208 (1st Dep't 2002).
    20   "Instead, 'Penal Law § 160.15(4) merely requires the prosecution
    21   to prove that the defendant or another participant displayed what
    22   appeared to a be pistol, revolver or other firearm.'"      Id.
    23   (citations omitted).    By pleading guilty, Rosa admitted that the
    24   State had carried this burden.      On an affirmative defense, by
    25   contrast, the defendant bears the burden of proof.      See N.Y.
    26   Penal Law § 25.00(2) ("When a defense declared by statute to be
    37
    1    an 'affirmative defense' is raised at a trial, the defendant has
    2    the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the
    3    evidence.").
    4               We are not convinced that by agreeing to plead guilty
    5    to Robbery in the First Degree, and therefore not asserting the
    6    affirmative defense that the object used during the crime was not