United States v. Rosa ( 2007 )
[…] 12   the elements of Robbery in the Second Degree under subsection
    13   (2)(b).    Compare 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 160.15
    (4) (First Degree) ("A
    14   person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly
    15   steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the
    16   crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant
    17   in the crime . . . . [d]isplays what appears to be a pistol,
    18   revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm . . . .")
    19   with 
    id.
     § 160.10(2)(b) (Second Degree) ("A person is guilty of
    20   robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and
    21   when . . . [i]n the course of the commission of the crime or of
    22   immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the
    23   crime . . .   [d]isplays what appears to be a pistol, revolver,
    24   rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm . . . .").    Insofar
    25   as Rosa's case was concerned, the only difference between the
    26   two, which defines their relationship to one another, is that a
    36
    1    person accused of Robbery in the First Degree can assert, as an