United States v. Frias ( 2008 )
[…] 13   concluded that Rule 4(b), unlike Rule 4(a), is not
    14   jurisdictional.   See United States v. Garduño, 
    506 F.3d 1287
    ,
    15   1288 (10th Cir. 2007); United States v. Martinez, 
    496 F.3d 387
    ,
    16   388 (5th Cir.) (per curiam), cert. denied, 
    128 S. Ct. 728
     (2007);
    17   United States v. Sadler, 
    480 F.3d 932
    , 934 (9th Cir. 2007).       We
    18   share their view.
    19             As noted, critical to the Supreme Court's decisions in
    20   Kontrick and Bowles were the facts that Appellate Rule 4(a)'s
    21   origin is statutory whereas Bankruptcy Rule 4004's is not.        See
    22   Bowles, 
    127 S. Ct. at 2364-65
    ; Kontrick, 
    540 U.S. at 452-54
    ; see
    4
    Section 2107(a) provides, "Except as otherwise provided
    in this section, no appeal shall bring any judgment, order or
    decree in an action, suit or proceeding of a civil nature before
    a court of appeals for review unless notice of appeal is filed,
    within thirty days after the entry of such judgment, order or
    decree." 
    28 U.S.C. § 2107
    (a).
    7
    1    also Grullon v. Mukasey, 
    509 F.3d 107
    , 112 (2d Cir. 2007)
    2    ("Bowles emphasized repeatedly that its reasoning was based on
    3    the statutory origin of the limitation . . . .").       "'It is