Roberts v. Royal Atlantic Corporation ( 2008 )
[…] 8               On August 15, 2006, the court rendered its Findings of
    9    Fact and Conclusions of Law.   Among the latter, it decided, that
    10   Lee had standing to bring this action,    and that the Resort was a
    11   place of public accommodation under 
    42 U.S.C. § 12181
    (7)(A).1
    12              As the court further recognized, regulations adopted
    13   pursuant to the ADA impose access requirements on alterations
    14   made to public accommodations after January 26, 1992.     See 28
    
    15 C.F.R. § 36.402
    (a);2 see also 
    28 C.F.R. § 36.402
    (b) (an
    1
    
    42 U.S.C. § 12181
    (7)(A) provides in pertinent part:
    The following private entities are considered
    public accommodations for purposes of this
    subchapter, if the operations of such
    entities affect commerce --
    (A) an inn, hotel, motel, or other place of
    lodging, except for an establishment located
    within a building that contains not more than
    five rooms for rent or hire and that is
    actually occupied by the proprietor of such
    establishment as the residence of such
    proprietor . . . .
    2
    Section 36.402(a) provides:
    Any alteration to a place of public
    accommodation or a commercial facility, after
    January 26, 1992, shall be made so as to
    ensure that, to the maximum extent feasible,
    the altered portions of the facility are
    6