Roberts v. Royal Atlantic Corporation ( 2008 )
[…] 28 C.F.R. § 36.402
    (b) (an
    1
    
    42 U.S.C. § 12181
    (7)(A) provides in pertinent part:
    The following private entities are considered
    public accommodations for purposes of this
    subchapter, if the operations of such
    entities affect commerce --
    (A) an inn, hotel, motel, or other place of
    lodging, except for an establishment located
    within a building that contains not more than
    five rooms for rent or hire and that is
    actually occupied by the proprietor of such
    establishment as the residence of such
    proprietor . . . .
    2
    Section 36.402(a) provides:
    Any alteration to a place of public
    accommodation or a commercial facility, after
    January 26, 1992, shall be made so as to
    ensure that, to the maximum extent feasible,
    the altered portions of the facility are
    6
    1    "alteration" is "a change to a place of public
    2    accommodation . . . that affects or could affect the usability of
    3    the building or facility or any part thereof").      The court
    4    decided, however, that the ADA's access requirements did not