Roberts v. Royal Atlantic Corporation ( 2008 )
[…] 5    have made some rooms wheelchair-accessible in the course of their
    6    renovations in 2000 and 2001 by offering to purchase units as
    7    they were offered for sale, by asking for volunteers among the
    8    individual unit owners whose costs for ADA compliance would be
    9    distributed among all owners, by offering additional compensation
    10   to those who volunteered their units, or by some other
    11   practicable and appropriate, even if costly, mechanism.
    12              As explained at 
    28 C.F.R. § 36.403
    , "a 'primary
    13   function' is a major activity for which the facility is
    14   intended."   Royal Atlantic's rooms are, of course, the central
    15   commercial offering of the facility.   The units renovated in 2000
    16   and 2001 were therefore undoubtedly areas of "primary function."
    17   As will be discussed, the paths of travel, bathrooms, telephones,