In Re: William C. Halpin Jr. ( 2009 )
[…] 17                    Section 664.3
    18   
    Id.
    19             The trustees argue that this language supports its position that the unpaid contributions
    20   are assets, but we believe they read LaBarbara too narrowly. We did not find that the unpaid
    21   funds were plan assets; rather, we concluded that Strathmore’s contractual obligation to the plan
    22   was a chose in action, and hence an asset. Under this reasoning, we held that LaBarbara’s crime
    3
    The criminal statute cited here, 
    18 U.S.C. § 664
    , provides in pertinent part as follows:
    Any person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and
    willfully abstracts or converts to his own use of another,
    any of the . . . assets of any employee welfare benefit plan
    or employee pension benefit plan, or of any fund connected
    therewith, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not
    more than five years, or both.
    8
    1   was aiding and abetting Barone’s concealment of the union’s right to collect funds from
    2   Strathmore, not the concealment of any actual funds. Consequently, we see no tension between
    3   LaBarbara’s holding and our analysis here.