Ojeda v. MTA ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at 551
    . In this case, though
    the FELA expressly abrogates the common-law defenses of
    contributory negligence and assumption of risk, 3 the statute says
    nothing about the governmental function defense. Therefore, as in
    Gottshall, the common-law background means that the governmental
    function defense remains available in FELA cases.
    Ojeda argues that we should understand 
    45 U.S.C. § 55
    expressly to displace the governmental function defense. That section
    provides that “[a]ny contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever,
    3 See 
    45 U.S.C. § 53
     (“[T]he fact that the employee may have been guilty of
    contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery.”); 
    id.
     § 54 (“In any action
    brought [under the FELA], [an] employee shall not be held to have assumed
    the risks of his employment.”).
    12
    the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier
    to exempt itself from any liability created by this chapter, shall to that
    extent be void.” According to Ojeda, the governmental function