Ojeda v. MTA ( 2022 )
[…] N.Y. Pub. Auth. L. § 1263
    . Its purpose is “the continuance, further
    development and improvement of commuter transportation and
    other services related thereto within the metropolitan commuter
    transportation district.” 
    Id.
     § 1264. Metro-North Commuter Railroad
    Company (“Metro-North”) is a subsidiary of the MTA. 
    N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 21, § 1085.1
    (a). Metro-North “operates and
    maintains the Hudson, Harlem, New Haven, Port Jervis and Pascack
    Valley commuter railroad lines.” 
    Id.
     § 1085.2(g).
    The MTA is “authorized and empowered, to provide and
    maintain an authority police department and a uniformed authority
    police force.” 
    N.Y. Pub. Auth. L. § 1266
    -h. According to statute,
    “[e]ach member of such uniformed police force shall be a ‘police
    officer’ for the purposes of the criminal procedure law, with all of the
    powers of such police officers thereunder.” 
    Id.
     The MTA police may
    3
    “enforce and prevent violation of all laws and ordinances” “in and
    about any or all of the facilities owned, occupied and/or operated by
    the [MTA] and its subsidiary corporations.” 
    Id.