J.W. v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development ( 2014 )
[…] Next, the Review Board’s determinations of ultimate facts, which involve an
    inference or deduction based upon the findings of basic fact, are generally reviewed to
    ensure that the Review Board’s inference is reasonable. 
    Id. at 1317-18.
    Finally, we
    review conclusions of law to determine whether the Review Board correctly interpreted
    and applied the law. McHugh v. Review Bd. of Indiana Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 
    842 N.E.2d 436
    , 440 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006).
    The Review Board found that J.W.’s appeal of the ALJ’s decision was untimely.
    Indiana Code Section 22-4-17-3 provides:
    (a)    Unless such request for hearing is withdrawn, an
    administrative law judge, after providing the notice
    required under section 6 of this chapter and affording
    the parties a reasonable opportunity for fair hearing,
    shall affirm, modify, or reverse the findings of fact and
    decision of the deputy.
    (b)    The parties shall be duly notified of the decision made
    under subsection (a) and the reasons therefor, which
    shall be deemed to be the final decision of the review
    board, unless within fifteen (15) days after the date of
    notification or mailing of such decision, an appeal is
    taken by the commissioner or by any party adversely
    affected by such decision to the review board.
    Further, “[i]f a notice is served through the United States mail, three (3) days must be
    added to a period that commences upon service of that notice.” Ind. Code § 22-4-17-14.
    Thus, a party seeking review of an ALJ’s determination must file an appeal within a