Melissa Brandon v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] Id. Pursuant to
    Indiana Code section 7.1-5-1-3(a),
    It is a Class B misdemeanor for a person to be in a public place or a place
    of public resort in a state of intoxication caused by the person’s use of
    alcohol or a controlled substance, if the person:
    (1) endangers the person’s life
    (2) endangers the life of another person;
    (3) breaches the peace or is in imminent danger of breaching the
    peace; or
    (4) harasses, annoys, or alarms another person.
    Brandon claims that the State did not prove that she was intoxicated. Indiana
    Code section 9-13-2-86 defines “intoxicated” as “under the influence of alcohol . . . so
    that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of
    a person’s faculties.” See Fought v. State, 
    898 N.E.2d 447
    , 451 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008)
    3
    (citing Indiana Code section 9-13-2-86). The State need not present separate proof of
    impairment of action, impairment of thought, and loss of control of faculties to establish