Ronis v. Carmine's Broadway Feast, Inc.. , 549 F. App'x 21 ( 2013 )
[…] agreement. The parties agree that: (1) no payments were made on Amsterdam Loan after July
    2003, and no payments were made on the Gabriela’s Loan after July 2002; (2) that this action
    was commenced on April 21, 2010; and (3) that this action is governed by New York Civil
    Procedure Law and Rules § 213(2), which provides for a six-year statute of limitations on these
    counterclaims. The parties further agree that these claims are thus time-barred, unless these
    obligations were revived by New York General Obligations Law § 17-101. This provision states
    that “the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract” is “a writing signed by a
    party charged thereby,” and that absent this evidence a party cannot “take an action out of the
    operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil practice
    law and rules.” “A district court’s legal conclusions, including its interpretation and application
    3
    of a statute of limitations, are . . . reviewed de novo.” City of Pontiac Gen. Emps. Ret. Sys. v.
    MBIS, Inc., 
    637 F.3d 169
    , 173 (2d Cir. 2011).