Edwards v. Superintendent , 362 F. App'x 195 ( 2010 )
[…] 261.3-261.4. Edwards received a second hearing before the Commissioner, through his designee,
    ultimately adopted the Gowanda TAC’s recommendation that Edwards’ refusal to participate in
    sex offender counseling made him an inappropriate candidate for such an award. Edwards does
    not contend that this second hearing was procedurally deficient under Wolff or any other
    applicable precedent. Moreover, Edwards does not dispute that his refusal to participate in sex
    offender counseling was a relevant consideration under the applicable statute. See 
    N.Y. Corrections Law § 803
    (1)(a) (providing that good time credits “may be granted for . . . progress
    and achievement in an assigned treatment program, and may be withheld, forfeited or canceled in
    whole or in part for . . . failure to perform properly in the . . . program assigned”).
    Petitioner’s argument focuses largely on 
    N.Y. Corrections Law § 803
    (4), which provides
    that
    No person shall have the right to demand or require the allowances authorized by this
    4
    section.