In re Grand Jury Proceedings ( 2013 )
[…] 16   a grant of immunity from prosecution under 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 6002
     and 6003. We assume the parties’
    17   familiarity with the underlying facts, the procedural history of the case, and the issues raised on
    18   appeal.
    19             I. Closed Courtroom
    20             Koch claims that the district court erred in closing the courtroom during the initial part of
    21   the contempt proceeding, held on May 16, 2013. We disagree. Initially, we note that Koch has
    1
    Under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1826
    (b), appeals of civil contempt orders “shall be disposed of as soon
    as practicable, but not later than thirty days from the filing of such appeal.” This Court has held that
    § 1826(b) is not jurisdictional, and thus we maintain the power to decide this appeal. In re Grand
    Jury Proceedings, 
    776 F.2d 1099
    , 1102 (2d Cir. 1985). In general, we have hewed closely to the
    time limitations of § 1826(b).