Samuel v. LaValley , 551 F. App'x 614 ( 2014 )
[…] 10   Strickland’s prejudice prong.
    11          The trial evidence showed that on the evening of July 2, 2005, then-16-year-old
    12   Samuel and two other boys approached 15-year-old Christopher Rose and three of his
    13   friends—one of whom was only 11 years old—at the corner of Avenue D and 40th Street
    14   in Brooklyn.    Samuel instigated the encounter that would lead to Rose’s death by
    15   demanding an iPod from one of the boys and, when the boy refused, jumping on the 11-
    2
    N.Y. Penal Law § 125.25(3), which establishes the crime of felony murder, provides
    that “it is an affirmative defense that the defendant:
    (a) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any way solicit, request, command,
    importune, cause or aid the commission thereof; and
    (b) Was not armed with a deadly weapon, or any instrument, article or substance
    readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury and of a sort not ordinarily
    carried in public places by law-abiding persons; and
    (c) Had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant was armed with
    such a weapon, instrument, article or substance; and
    (d) Had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant intended to engage
    in conduct likely to result in death or serious physical injury.”
    5
    1   year-old who was then holding the iPod. Further, Samuel then signaled for his older
    2   cousin Aaron Farrell, whom he knew to be a member of the Crips, a violent street gang,
    3   to join the fray. Farrell and approximately ten to fifteen of his friends began fighting