United States v. Gagliardi ( 2007 )
[…] 24   attempt to violate the law, an offense that is “legally
    -6-
    1    impossible” to commit when the co-conspirators are all government
    2    decoys, Appellant’s Br. at 45; that the evidence at trial was
    3    insufficient to support a conviction for attempted enticement or
    4    to defeat his entrapment defense; and that the district court
    5    erred in admitting into evidence e-mails and transcripts of his
    6    instant message chats without sufficient authentication.
    7    I.   Involvement of an “Actual Minor”
    8         Section 2422(b) of Title 18 imposes criminal liability on
    9    anyone who “knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any
    10   individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in
    11   prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be
    12   charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so.”    18
    
    13 U.S.C. § 2422
    (b).   Gagliardi argues that the statute’s plain
    14   meaning and legislative history unambiguously indicate Congress’s
    15   intent to criminalize such conduct only when directed toward an
    16   actual minor.