Joseph Pennington v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] With respect to the PSI, 
    Ind. Code § 35-38-1-8
    (a) provides in part that “a
    defendant convicted of a felony may not be sentenced before a written presentence report
    is prepared by a probation officer and considered by the sentencing court.” The contents
    of the PSI must be disclosed to the convicted person, and the convicted person should be
    afforded a fair opportunity to controvert the material contained within the report.
    Carmona v. State, 
    827 N.E.2d 588
    , 598-599 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). With respect to the
    final argument, 
    Ind. Code § 35-38-1-5
     provides in part that the court “shall afford counsel
    for the defendant an opportunity to speak on behalf of the defendant” and that “[t]he
    defendant may also make a statement personally in the defendant’s own behalf and,
    before pronouncing sentence, the court shall ask the defendant whether the defendant
    wishes to make such a statement.”
    The record reveals that, prior to accepting Pennington’s guilty plea, the court
    asked defense counsel to establish the facts, and defense counsel questioned Pennington
    regarding the facts. Following the presentation of the factual basis, the court noted that it