Joseph Pennington v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] 3
    court and that the court asked whether Pennington had any additional evidence he would
    like to present, intended to offer any statement in allocution, or raise anything else before
    the court pronounced its sentence, and Pennington declined.             In his reply brief,
    Pennington argues the court asked if he wanted to make a statement on his own behalf
    but that this was not the same as permitting his counsel to make a final argument on his
    behalf.
    With respect to the PSI, 
    Ind. Code § 35-38-1-8
    (a) provides in part that “a
    defendant convicted of a felony may not be sentenced before a written presentence report
    is prepared by a probation officer and considered by the sentencing court.” The contents
    of the PSI must be disclosed to the convicted person, and the convicted person should be
    afforded a fair opportunity to controvert the material contained within the report.
    Carmona v. State, 
    827 N.E.2d 588
    , 598-599 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). With respect to the