Adams v. Lowe , 949 S.W.2d 109 ( 1997 )
[…] The trial court granted the motion.

    II. Summary Judgment

    In his sole point on appeal, patient alleges that the trial court erred in granting dentist’s motion for summary judgment. He contends *111that, under the continuing care exception, the statute of limitations did not begin to run until dentist’s treatment of his dental problems ended on November 2,1993.

    The applicable statute of limitations for medical malpractice is § 516.105. It reads in pertinent part: “All actions against ... dentists ... for damages for malpractice, negligence, error or mistake related to health care shall be brought within two years from the date of occurrence of the act of neglect complained of....”

    A continuing care exception to the statute has long been recognized in Missouri. Thatcher v. De Tar, 351 Mo. 603, 173 S.W.2d 760 (1943). Under this exception, “the statute of limitations does not begin to run until the treatment of the plaintiffs ailment by the defendant ceases.”