Reynolds v. Barrett Gould v. Chamberlin , 685 F.3d 193 ( 2012 )
[…] 6   related to plaintiffs’ motion to file an amended complaint.
    7   As relevant here, it held that the proposed complaint’s
    8   claims under New York law were barred by New York
    9   Corrections Law § 24(1).2 Similarly, it found that the
    10   proposed §§ 1981, 1985, and 1986 claims were not viable.3
    11   Finally, the district court determined that defendants had
    12   not violated its prior order in Santiago.4               Id. at 445-46.
    13         Reynolds and Gould timely appealed.
    2
    New York Corrections Law § 24(1) provides:
    No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state,
    except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against
    any officer or employee of the department . . . in his or her
    personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or
    the failure to perform any act within the scope of the
    employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer
    or employee.
    3
    Specifically, the district court found that (1) the proposed claim
    under 
    42 U.S.C. § 1981
     would be subject to dismissal because there was no
    contractual relationship between the parties; and (2) the proposed conspiracy
    claims under 
    42 U.S.C. §§ 1985