23-34 94th St. Grocery Corp. v. New York City Board of Health , 685 F.3d 174 ( 2012 )
[…] the Labeling Act because it is a requirement "with respect
    -17-
    to the advertising or promotion" of cigarettes, under
    § 1334(b).    We recognize our duty to assume that a local
    regulation is not preempted "unless Congress has made such
    an intention clear and manifest."     Bates, 
    544 U.S. at 449
    .
    We find, however, that Congress has clearly manifested its
    intent to preempt the Resolution through (1) the language of
    the preemption provision and (2) the overall statutory
    scheme.
    1.    The Language of Section 1334(b)
    The Labeling Act prohibits states from imposing
    any "requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health
    . . . with respect to the advertising or promotion of . . .
    cigarettes."   
    15 U.S.C. § 1334
    (b).   The parties agree that
    the Resolution is a "requirement or prohibition based on
    smoking and health."    (Appellants' Br. at 26; Appellees' Br.
    at 20).   They dispute, however, whether the Resolution is