23-34 94th St. Grocery Corp. v. New York City Board of Health , 685 F.3d 174 ( 2012 )
[…] 674 F.3d 509
    , 531 (6th Cir. 2012). While the Sixth Circuit
    upheld the constitutionality of the statute's graphic-image
    requirement generally, it did not opine on the
    constitutionality of the FDA's proposed regulations, as that
    issue was not before it on appeal. 
    Id.
     at 568-69 & n.17
    (distinguishing its holding from that of the D.C. district
    court).
    -7-
    prohibits states from requiring any additional "statement
    relating to smoking and health, other than the statement
    required by [§ 1333(a),] on any cigarette package."   Id.
    § 1334(a).   Second, it provides that "[n]o requirement or
    prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed
    under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion
    of any cigarettes" labeled in conformity with the Act.      Id.
    § 1334(b).
    Finally, subsection (c) states:
    Notwithstanding subsection (b), a State
    or locality may enact statutes and
    promulgate regulations, based on smoking
    and health, . . . imposing specific bans
    or restrictions on the time, place, and
    manner, but not content, of the
    advertising or promotion of any
    cigarettes.
    Id. § 1334(c).
    B.   The Resolution
    On September 22, 2009, the Board of Health (the
    "Board")3 adopted a resolution amending Article 181.19 of
    3
    The Board, which operates under the umbrella of
    the Department of Health, oversees the New York City Health
    Code.