Ray v. Ray ( 2021 )
[…] lawsuit against Christina (the “2018 Federal Action”), this one in the
    District Court for the Southern District of New York (George B.
    Daniels, Judge). This lawsuit alleged substantially the same theory as
    did the two prior state actions. Christina moved to dismiss the claims
    as time-barred based on a six-year statute of limitations, 2 since her
    allegedly fraudulent transfers occurred between 2008 and 2009, more
    than six years prior to the filing of the 2018 Federal Action. Ames
    defended his claim as timely under New York’s “Saving Statute,”
    CPLR section 205(a).
    Section 205(a) states:
    If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other
    manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain
    personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the
    complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment
    upon the merits, the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action
    upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions
    or occurrences within six months after the termination provided
    1 See Ray v. Ray, 
    970 N.Y.S.2d 9
     (1st Dep’t 2013), and Ray v. Ray, 
    68 N.Y.S.3d 724
     (1st Dep’t 2018).
    2   See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 213(1).
    4
    that the new action would have been timely commenced at the
    time of commencement of the prior action . . . . 3
    It was (and is) undisputed by the parties that the 2014 Action
    was timely. The 2018 Federal Action would have been untimely,
    except that it was brought within six months of the First Department’s
    February 2018 affirmance of the dismissal of the 2014 Action, thus