In re Terrorist Bombings of U.S. Embassies (Fourth Amendment Challenges) ( 2008 )
[…] , 1432 n.12 (9th Cir. 1994) (“We recognize that a citizen has no right to resist a search or
    seizure pursuant to a warrant.”); cf. 
    18 U.S.C. § 2231
    (a) (“Whoever forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, prevents, impedes,
    intimidates, or interferes with any person authorized to serve or execute search warrants or to make searches and
    seizures while engaged in the performance of his duties with regard thereto or on account of the performance of such
    duties, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.”); 
    id.
     § 3109 (“The officer may
    break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a
    search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate
    himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant.”).
    21
    warrants for overseas searches, cf. Weinberg v. United States, 
    126 F.2d 1004
    , 1006 (2d Cir. 1942) (statute
    authorizing district court to issue search warrants construed to limit authority to the court’s territorial