State of New York v. U.S. Dep't of Health and Human Servs. ( 2009 )
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 675
    (4)(A). States are eligible for reimbursement of their foster care maintenance
    payments up to “an amount equal to the Federal medical assistance percentage” for children
    in foster family homes or child-care institutions. 
    Id.
     § 674(a)(1).
    5
    meets the requirements of 
    42 U.S.C. § 671
    (a), and that plan must be approved by the
    Secretary of HHS pursuant to § 671(b). The § 671(a) requirement relevant to this appeal
    demands that a state plan “provide[] for foster care maintenance payments in accordance with
    section 672 of this title.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 671
    (a)(1). Under § 672(a)(1), foster care maintenance
    payments are to be made only if a child’s parents or legal guardian entered into a voluntary
    agreement for foster placement, or “the removal . . . was the result of a judicial determination
    to the effect [1] that continuation [in the home from which the child was removed] would be
    contrary to the welfare of such child and [2] (effective October 1, 1983) that reasonable
    efforts of the type described in section 671(a)(15) of this title for a child have been made.”
    Id. § 672(a)(1) (2003). It is § 672(a)(1)’s requirement that a state obtain a “judicial
    determination” that it has made “reasonable efforts of the type described in section
    671(a)(15)” that is at issue in this case.