State of New York v. U.S. Dep't of Health and Human Servs. ( 2009 )
[…] insists the regulation is not in accordance with the law and cannot support the denial of
    15
    reimbursement in this case.
    The text does not support this argument. The language of § 672(a)(1) is unambiguous
    in its incorporation by reference of § 671(a)(15) in its entirety. See supra at [3 n.3] (quoting
    § 672(a)(1)). Further, contrary to New York’s assertion, the use of the singular “type” in
    § 672(a)(1) is neither grammatically incorrect nor indicative of Congress’s intent to limit the
    scope of the cross-reference to a discrete part of § 671(a)(15). The word “type” modifies the
    term “reasonable efforts,” which is employed in § 671(a)(15) to reference a single, undivided
    concept or duty. This is clear from the text of § 671(a)(15)(A), which instructs that “in
    determining reasonable efforts to be made with respect to a child, as described in this
    paragraph, and in making such reasonable efforts, the child’s health and safety shall be the
    paramount concern.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 671
    (a)(15)(A) (emphasis added). The emphasized
    language signals Congress’s intent to have the “reasonable efforts” requirement of
    § 671(a)(15) viewed as a single duty encompassing all of the lettered subparagraphs that