State of New York v. U.S. Dep't of Health and Human Servs. ( 2009 )
[…] (b)(2).
    B.     Factual Background
    In reviewing a judgment of dismissal pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6), we necessarily accept
    as true the facts alleged by New York in its complaint. See, e.g., Vietnam Ass’n for Victims
    10
    of Agent Orange v. Dow Chem. Co., 
    517 F.3d 104
    , 115 (2d Cir. 2008).
    In April 2003, ACF – the agency within HHS that administers the Title IV-E
    reimbursement program – conducted a preliminary review of the payments and expenses for
    the period April 1, 2002 to September 30, 2002 for which New York sought reimbursement.
    See 
    45 C.F.R. § 1356.71
     (“This section sets forth requirements governing Federal reviews
    of State compliance with the title IV-E eligibility provisions as they apply to children and
    foster care providers.”). In the course of that review, ACF determined that in 31 of 80
    randomly selected cases the state was ineligible for federal reimbursement. Ten of those 31
    cases are relevant to this appeal because ACF determined ineligibility in these cases based