State of New York v. U.S. Dep't of Health and Human Servs. ( 2009 )
[…] which the child is enrolled at the time of placement. In the case of institutional
    care, such term shall include the reasonable costs of administration and
    operation of such institution as are necessarily required to provide the items
    described in the preceding sentence.
    
    42 U.S.C. § 675
    (4)(A). States are eligible for reimbursement of their foster care maintenance
    payments up to “an amount equal to the Federal medical assistance percentage” for children
    in foster family homes or child-care institutions. 
    Id.
     § 674(a)(1).
    5
    meets the requirements of 
    42 U.S.C. § 671
    (a), and that plan must be approved by the
    Secretary of HHS pursuant to § 671(b). The § 671(a) requirement relevant to this appeal
    demands that a state plan “provide[] for foster care maintenance payments in accordance with
    section 672 of this title.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 671
    (a)(1). Under § 672(a)(1), foster care maintenance
    payments are to be made only if a child’s parents or legal guardian entered into a voluntary
    agreement for foster placement, or “the removal . . . was the result of a judicial determination