State of New York v. U.S. Dep't of Health and Human Servs. ( 2009 )
[…] result of a judicial determination to the effect that continuation therein
    would be contrary to the welfare of such child and (effective October 1,
    1983) that reasonable efforts of the type described in section 671(a)(15) of
    3
    appeals a judgment entered on July 17, 2007, which dismissed its complaint pursuant to Fed.
    R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
    We conclude that the state’s case was properly dismissed because it rests on a
    misconstruction of § 672(a)(1). That statute conditions federal reimbursement for foster care
    maintenance payments on a demonstration that a child’s removal to foster care “was the
    result of a judicial determination to the effect . . . that reasonable efforts of the type described
    in section 671(a)(15) of this title for a child have been made.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 672
    (a)(1). The
    quoted language plainly signals Congress’s intent to incorporate the full range of “reasonable
    efforts” required by § 671(a)(15). Thus, when Congress expanded § 671(a)(15) through a
    provision of the 1997 Adoption and Safe Families Act, Pub.