State of New York v. U.S. Dep't of Health and Human Servs. ( 2009 )
[…] New York certain reimbursements was not arbitrary or capricious. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 706
    .
    Indeed, New York has offered no alternative argument to support its APA challenge in the
    event that we were to disagree with its reading of the cross-reference in § 672(a)(1), as we
    do.
    The statutory cross-reference in § 672(a)(1) makes clear that, in order to demonstrate
    eligibility for foster care maintenance payments, a state must, inter alia, obtain a judicial
    determination that it has met the reasonable efforts requirement set forth in § 671(a)(15)(C),
    i.e., that it has made reasonable efforts to “place the child in a timely manner in accordance
    with the permanency plan . . . , and to complete whatever steps are necessary to finalize the
    permanent placement of the child.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 671
    (a)(15)(C). This is no more and no less
    20
    than the challenged regulation requires: “The State agency must obtain a judicial
    determination that it has made reasonable efforts to finalize the permanency plan that is in