NML Capital v. Republic of Argentina ( 2010 )
[…] FRANs interest rate provision is substantively unconscionable.
    3.     Usury
    Equally unconvincing is Argentina’s argument that the FRANs interest rate provision
    is unenforceable in light of New York’s public policy against usury. See 
    N.Y. Penal Law §§ 190.40
    , 190.42 (criminalizing adoption of interest rates exceeding 25%). The usury laws
    are expressly inapplicable where the sum involved is equal to or greater than $2.5 million
    and, therefore, do not apply to the facts of this case. See 
    N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-501
    (6)(b)
    (“No law regulating the maximum rate of interest which may be charged, taken or received,
    including section 190.40 and section 190.42 of the penal law, shall apply to any loan or
    forbearance in the amount of two million five hundred thousand dollars or more.”).
    Argentina concedes the technical inapplicability of the criminal usury law but
    nevertheless contends that the district court should have considered the law in determining
    contract], and a search for other cases applying this exception in New York has yielded only