NML Capital v. Republic of Argentina ( 2010 )
[…] provides for interest to be paid at a specified rate until the principal is paid, the contract rate
    of interest, rather than the legal rate set forth in CPLR 5004, governs until payment of the
    principal or until the contract is merged in a judgment.’” 8 NYCTL 1998-2 Trust v. Wagner,
    
    61 A.D.3d 728
    , 729, 
    876 N.Y.S.2d 522
    , 523 (2d Dep’t 2009) (quoting Citibank, N.A. v.
    Liebowitz, 
    110 A.D.2d 615
    , 615, 
    487 N.Y.S.2d 368
    , 369 (2d Dep’t 1985)); see also O’Brien
    8
    
    N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5004
     states that “[i]nterest shall be at the rate of nine per centum
    per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute.”
    19
    v. Young, 
    95 N.Y. 428
    , 429-30 (1884).
    In Capital Ventures, we applied this New York law in deciding a similar interest
    dispute involving Argentine bonds, i.e., whether a bondholder was entitled to statutory