Jill R. Kincer v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] Therefore, any error in the trial court’s failure to provide the defendant with
    a statement of the conditions of his probation is harmless where the trial
    court revokes probation for the commission of an additional crime. The
    trial court may revoke probation for the mere commission of a criminal
    offense during the probationary period which the State has properly
    established by a preponderance of the evidence.
    Wilburn v. State, 
    671 N.E.2d 143
    , 147 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996), trans. denied (internal
    citations omitted); see also 
    Ind. Code § 35-38-2-1
    (b)(2) (“The court may . . . terminate
    the probation . . . at any time. If the person commits an additional crime, the court may
    revoke the probation.”).
    Kincer does not challenge the trial court’s implicit determination that the State
    proved by a preponderance of the evidence that she committed the J.C. Penney theft.
    4
    Because commission of a criminal offense is sufficient to revoke probation by operation