State v. Lockhart ( 2014 )
[…] himself, but only after an impartial
    -12-
    consideration of the evidence with his
    fellow jurors;
    (3)   In the course of deliberation, a juror
    should not hesitate to reexamine his
    own views and change his opinion if
    convinced that it is erroneous; and
    (4)   No juror should surrender his honest
    conviction as to the weight or effect
    of the evidence solely because of the
    opinion of his fellow jurors, or for
    the   mere  purpose  of  returning  a
    verdict.
    On   the    other      hand,   however,   N.C.    Gen.   Stat.     §    15A-1235(c)
    explicitly provides that:
    If it appears to the judge that the jury has
    been unable to agree, the judge may require
    the jury to continue its deliberations and
    may give or repeat the instructions provided
    in subsections (a) and (b).    The judge may
    not require or threaten to require the jury
    to deliberate for an unreasonable length of
    time or for unreasonable intervals.
    We will now evaluate Defendant’s contentions in light of these
    well-established principles of North Carolina law.
    2. Delivery of the Supplemental Instructions
    As an initial matter, Defendant contends that the trial