Yu Yan Zheng v. Holder , 398 F. App'x 681 ( 2010 )
[…] We review the BIA’s denial of a motion to reopen for
    abuse of discretion, mindful of the Supreme Court’s
    admonition that such motions are disfavored.     See Ali v.
    Gonzales, 
    448 F.3d 515
    , 517 (2d Cir. 2006) (citing INS v.
    Doherty, 
    502 U.S. 314
    , 322-23 (1992)).     There is no dispute
    that Zheng’s March 2009 motion to reopen was untimely and
    numerically barred because the BIA entered a final
    administrative order dismissing her appeal in December 2003
    and Zheng filed her first motion to reopen in November 2006.
    See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.2
    (c)(2).   However, the time and number
    limitations do not apply to a motion to reopen “based on
    changed circumstances arising in the country of nationality
    or in the country to which deportation has been ordered, if
    such evidence is material and was not available and could
    2
    not have been discovered or presented at the previous
    hearing.”    
    Id.
     § 1003.2(c)(3)(ii).   Zheng claims that her
    motion falls under this exception.
    The BIA did not abuse its discretion in denying Zheng’s
    motion to reopen.    Contrary to Zheng’s argument, there is no
    indication that the BIA ignored any material evidence she