Nolcasco v. Holder ( 2011 )
[…] removability, including the argument that the IJ lacked
    jurisdiction to find him removable.”).    Nevertheless, we exercise
    our discretion and consider Petitioner’s claim on the merits
    because it raises an important issue as yet unaddressed by this
    Court — namely, whether service of the NTA violates a fundamental
    right when it is only effectuated upon a minor.     Cf. In re Nortel
    Networks Corp. Sec. Litig., 
    539 F.3d 129
    , 133 (2d Cir. 2008)(per
    curiam)(“[O]ur waiver doctrine is entirely prudential.”).
    6
    Section 1229 of Title 8 of the United States Code, which
    governs the initiation of removal proceedings, provides in
    relevant part that “written notice (in this section referred to
    as a ‘notice to appear’) shall be given in person to the alien
    (or, if personal service is not practicable, through service by
    mail to the alien or to the alien’s counsel of record, if any).”
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1229
    (a)(1).   Although the statute is silent with
    respect to service on minors, corresponding regulations state
    that when effecting service on a minor (i.e., an alien under 14
    years of age), “service shall be made upon the person with whom