Nolcasco v. Holder ( 2011 )
[…] , 350
    (2d Cir. 2004) (internal quotation marks omitted); see Li Hua Lin
    v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 
    453 F.3d 99
    , 104-05 (2d Cir.
    2006)(“‘Due process requires that an applicant receive a full and
    fair hearing which provides a meaningful opportunity to be
    heard.’” (quoting Capric v. Ashcroft, 
    355 F.3d 1075
    , 1087 (7th
    Cir. 2004)).   “Congress, in enacting the immigration laws, has
    codified these rights by requiring that a Notice to Appear be
    served upon aliens in removal proceedings,” Brown, 
    360 F.3d at 351
    , and under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1229
    (a)(1), an NTA shall specify, inter
    alia, the “nature of the proceedings against the alien,” the
    “time and place at which the proceedings will be held,” the “acts
    8
    or conduct alleged to be in violation of law,” the “charges
    against the alien and the statutory provisions alleged to have
    been violated,” and shall inform the alien that she may be
    represented by counsel.   Thus, in most instances, if an alien
    receives notice of this information and a meaningful opportunity
    to participate in her removal proceedings, due process is
    satisfied.   See Pierre v. Holder,