United States v. Mends , 412 F. App'x 370 ( 2011 )
[…] this challenge for plain error. See, e.g., United States v. Torrellas, 
    455 F.3d 96
    , 103 (2d Cir.
    2006). “For plain error, we must find (1) error, (2) that is plain, and (3) that affects substantial
    rights; if these three conditions are met, we have discretion to notice the forfeited error only if
    (4) the error seriously affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings.”
    United States v. Dorvee, 
    616 F.3d 174
    , 180 n.2 (2d Cir. 2010). “In assessing the likely effect of
    a Rule 11 error, we are to examine the entire record.” Torrellas, 
    455 F.3d at 103
    .
    3
    Title 18, Section 1542 of the United States Code provides:
    Whoever willfully and knowingly makes any false statement in an application for
    passport with intent to induce or secure the issuance of a passport under the authority of
    the United States, either for his own use or the use of another, contrary to the laws
    regulating the issuance of passports or the rules prescribed pursuant to such laws; or
    Whoever willfully and knowingly uses or attempts to use, or furnishes to another
    for use any passport the issue of which was secured in any way by reason of any false
    statement—
    Shall be [guilty of a crime.]
    4
    prong.
    We assume arguendo that the factual basis of Mends’s plea was insufficient to conclude
    that he personally made the false statements resulting in the issuance of his passport, but we see