N.S. v. Hughes ( 2021 )
[…] This “ICE hold” forms the basis of N.S.’s complaint—N.S. maintains that the
    USMS lacks the authority to make civil immigration arrests.
    The USMS is a federal law enforcement agency housed within the Department of Justice
    and under the authority of the Attorney General of the United States. 
    28 U.S.C. § 564
    . Though the
    USMS was solely an arm of the federal courts when initially created by the Judiciary Act of 1789,
    USMS officers have served both the judiciary and the Attorney General since 1861. N.S., 335
    F.R.D. at 342. The USMS’s mission, codified in 
    28 U.S.C. § 566
    (a), is to “provide for the security
    and to obey, execute, and enforce all orders of the United States District Courts, the United States
    Courts of Appeals, the Court of International Trade, and the United States Tax Court, as provided
    by law.” The USMS also may “execute all lawful writs, process, and orders issued under the
    authority of the United States,” 
    28 U.S.C. § 566
    (c); may exercise the same powers “which a sheriff
    of the State may exercise in executing the laws thereof,” 
    28 U.S.C. § 564