N.S. v. Hughes ( 2021 )
[…] “Immigration officer authorized pursuant to sections 236 and 287 of the [INA] and part 287 of title
    8, Code of Federal Regulations, to serve warrants of arrest for immigration violations.” ECF No.
    3-1 at 6. USMS officers “are not immigration officers” and “certainly not the kind of specially
    trained officers specifically authorized under the applicable provisions.” N.S., 335 F.R.D. at 350.
    Second, this Court has already explained that I-200 forms are not “warrants” in the context of 
    28 C.F.R. § 0.111
    (a). Jd.
    
    28 U.S.C. § 566
    (c)- authorizes the USMS to “execute all lawful writs, process, and orders
    issued under the authority of the United States.” As this Court previously held, this is a “limited
    grant of power” that enables the USMS “‘to enforce only court orders.” Jd. at 350. An ICE detainer
    is a “non-court order [that] must be separately authorized.” Jd. Accordingly, Section 566(c) does