In re Estate of Karmazin , 299 Neb. 315 ( 2018 )
[…] authorized party.”18
    We do not read J.R. Simplot Co. as mandating that an
    amount due be specified. We noted in the facts section of the
    opinion and again in the analysis that the demand did not list
    a basis for the claim or an amount due. But those omissions
    merely buttressed our ultimate conclusion that the demand did
    not qualify as a statement of a claim under § 30-2486(1).
    Significantly, the statute governing presentation of claims
    does not require that the amount of the claim be specified.
    Instead, § 30-2486(1) provides that a claimant “may file a
    written statement of the claim.” The statute identifies matters
    that shall be stated: “If a claim is not yet due, the date when it
    will become due shall be stated. If the claim is contingent or
    unliquidated, the nature of the uncertainty shall be stated. If the
    claim is secured, the security shall be described.”19 The statute
    provides that the failure to correctly describe such matters
    “does not invalidate the presentation made.”20
    Here, the amount of the claims was easily ascertainable and
    not subject to dispute. The claimants sought reimbursement for
    2015 real estate taxes paid.