In Re: Sueann M. Smith , 507 F.3d 64 ( 2007 )
[…] Rather, we
    12   agree with the District Court that “the significance of [a debtor’s] ability to repay her creditors is
    13   merely a[] part of the required inquiry into ‘whether dismissal would be in the best interest of all
    3
    When section 707(a) was enacted as part of the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978 (the
    “1978 Act”), an individual debtor with primarily consumer debts could generally choose whether
    to seek a complete discharge of his debts under Chapter 7 or to reorganize those debts under
    Chapter 13. See Pub. L. No. 95-598, § 706 (1978) (current version at 
    11 U.S.C. § 706
    ) (“The
    debtor may convert a case under [Chapter 7] to a case under chapter 11 or 13 of this title at any
    time . . . . The court may not convert a case under [Chapter 7] to a case under chapter 13 of this
    title unless the debtor requests such conversion.”). This freedom to choose between Chapter 7
    and Chapter 13 was somewhat curtailed by the 1984 amendments to the 1978 Act, see Pub. L.
    No. 98-353, § 312(2) (1984) (current version at 
    11 U.S.C. § 707
    (b)), which permitted courts to