Koffi v. Holder , 487 F. App'x 658 ( 2012 )
[…] Id.
    § 706(2)(E). “Substantial evidence means more than a mere scintilla. It means such relevant
    2
    evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” Burgess v.
    Astrue, 
    537 F.3d 117
    , 127 (2d Cir. 2008) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    A Form I-130 petition for an immediate relative must be denied if there is “substantial
    and probative evidence” of conspiracy to enter into a marriage, including previous marriages,
    “for the purpose of evading the immigration laws.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 204.2
    (a)(1)(ii); see 
    8 U.S.C. § 1154
    (c). “Although it is not necessary that the alien have been convicted of, or even prosecuted
    for the . . . conspiracy, the evidence . . . must be contained in the alien’s file.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 204.2
    (a)(1)(ii). Under our narrow scope of review applicable to the issues in this case, we
    affirm the decisions of the BIA and the district director.
    During the review of Appellants’ Form I-130 immediate-relative petition, the government