Designplan, Inc. and Jill D. Willey v. John R. Price and The National Bank of Indianapolis Corporation ( 2013 )
[…] copy of the RMA. 
    Id.
     The BCL “applies to all domestic corporations closely held and
    public corporations alike[,]” and it “sets forth corporate director duties, responsibilities,
    and standard[s] of conduct expected of corporate directors.” Melrose v. Capitol City
    Motor Lodge, Inc., 
    705 N.E.2d 985
    , 988 (Ind. 1998) (citing 
    Ind. Code §§ 23
    –1–17–3, 23–
    1–35–1 to 23–1–35–4).
    Appellants assert that Designplan’s payment of the life insurance proceeds in
    exchange for the Webster Shares was a “distribution” prohibited under Indiana Code §
    23-1-28-3, which provides:
    A distribution may not be made if, after giving it effect:
    (1) the corporation would not be able to pay its debts as they become due in
    the usual course of business; or
    (2) the corporation’s total assets would be less than the sum of its total
    liabilities plus (unless the articles of incorporation permit otherwise) the
    amount that would be needed, if the corporation were to be dissolved at the
    time of the distribution, to satisfy the preferential rights upon dissolution of
    shareholders whose preferential rights are superior to those receiving the
    distribution.
    
    Ind. Code § 23-1-28-3
    . A distribution is defined under the BCL as follows:
    11
    (a) “Distribution” means a direct or indirect transfer of money or other
    property (except a corporation’s own shares) or incurrence or transfer of