State v. Pittman ( 2014 )
[…] C. Exclusion of Individuals from the Courtroom
    Finally, Defendant contends that the trial court erred by
    ordering that certain members of the public be excluded from the
    courtroom during the testimony of a particular witness.                         More
    specifically, Defendant contends that the trial court’s decision
    to exclude these three individuals from the courtroom during the
    testimony of Ms. Whitaker violated his right to a public trial
    as guaranteed by the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the
    United States Constitution and Article I, Section 18 of the
    North Carolina Constitution and contravened the provisions of
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1034(a), which allow the imposition of
    “reasonable      limitations     on     access      to     the    courtroom    when
    necessary to ensure the orderliness of courtroom proceedings or
    the   safety    of   persons   present.”       We    are    not    persuaded    that
    Defendant is entitled to relief from the trial court’s judgments
    based upon these contentions.
    1. Relevant Facts
    Prior to the delivery of the parties’ opening statements,