State v. Pittman ( 2014 )
[…] substantial     evidence--whether     direct,
    circumstantial,   or   both--to   support   a
    finding that the offense charged has been
    committed and that the defendant committed
    it, the case is for the jury and the motion
    to dismiss should be denied.
    State v. Abshire, 
    363 N.C. 322
    , 328, 
    677 S.E.2d 444
    , 449 (2009)
    (citations and quotation marks omitted).                    We will now utilize
    this standard of review to evaluate the validity of Defendant’s
    ineffective assistance of counsel claim.
    According to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32
    (a), “[a]ny person who
    assaults another person with a deadly weapon with intent to kill
    and    inflicts    serious     injury     shall    be   punished       as   a   Class   C
    felon.”     “Proof of an assault with a deadly weapon inflicting
    serious injury not resulting in death does not, as a matter of
    law,    establish       a   presumption     of   intent   to    kill.”          State   v.
    Thacker,    
    281 N.C. 447
    ,   455,    
    189 S.E.2d 145