State v. Miller ( 2014 )
[…] Accepting defendant’s
    pleas   of   guilty,       Judge   Fox   entered    a    consolidated    judgment,
    sentencing defendant to a term of 127 to 162 months.                     Defendant
    appeals from the denial of his motions to suppress.1
    1
    Defendant filed with this Court a petition for a writ of
    certiorari to correct a technical defect in trial counsel’s
    notice of appeal from the order denying defendant’s motions to
    suppress  rather  than  from   the  judgment  entered  against
    defendant. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(b) (“An order finally
    denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an
    appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment
    -6-
    ________________________________
    On appeal, defendant raises the following issues: whether
    the trial court erred in (I) determining there was a factual
    basis   for   defendant’s       guilty   plea;       (II)    finding       the     law
    enforcement   officer     had    a   reasonable       suspicion       to     warrant
    stopping   defendant;     and   (III)    concluding     that    the    search       of
    defendant’s car trunk was reasonable.
    I
    Defendant   first    argues    that      the   trial     court       erred   in
    determining whether there was a sufficient factual basis given
    for the trial court to accept defendant’s guilty plea to the
    charge of assault on a government official with a deadly weapon.
    First, we must consider whether this argument is properly before
    us.
    Petition for writ of certiorari
    Contemporaneous with his brief, defendant filed with this
    Court a petition for a writ of certiorari to address the first
    argument presented in his brief.
    Acknowledging in his petition that he is not entitled to
    appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether the trial court
    entered upon a plea of guilty.”). To the extent that the notice
    of appeal was technically deficient, we grant defendant’s
    petition for writ of certiorari and hear defendant’s appeal from
    the judgment entered pursuant to his guilty plea.
    -7-