United States v. Seeley ( 2021 )
[…] his offenses. App. 113. As reflected in both his text communications with the undercover
    agent and in his statements before the district court, Seeley continued to show little remorse
    5 The Section 4B1.5(a) enhancement applies “[i]n any case in which the defendant’s instant offense of
    conviction is a covered sex crime” and the defendant committed the present offense after “sustaining at least
    one sex offense conviction.” The Section’s commentary defines “sex offense conviction” with reference to 
    18 U.S.C. § 2426
    , which defines the term as a conviction “under State law for an offense consisting of conduct
    that would have been an offense under” chapter 109A of the U.S. Code, which includes 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 2241
    –
    2248.
    6
    for his harmful, predatory acts. On this basis, the court concluded that Seeley had “clearly
    not learned from his mistakes.” 
    Id. at 114
    .