United States v. Seeley ( 2021 )
[…] of conviction”). 4 In light of this explicit correlation, we cannot conclude that the district
    court plainly erred by calculating Seeley’s Guidelines range under Section 2G1.3.
    2 We have not expressly addressed whether Guidelines Section 2G1.3 (which by its terms applies to
    convictions under 
    18 U.S.C. § 2422
    (b)) or Section 2X1.1 (which applies to attempt crimes generally) governs
    attempt crimes charged under Section 2422(b). We need not decide this question here because, as explained
    above, the district court’s application of Section 2G1.3 was not plain error. In any event, Seeley does not
    affirmatively argue that the district court should have applied Section 2X1.1.
    3 In relevant part, Section 2422(b) imposes criminal penalties on a person who “persuades, induces, entices,
    or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in . . . any sexual activity for
    which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2422
    (b).
    4 By contrast, Section 2A3.1, which Seeley argues the district court should have applied here, makes no
    reference at all to 
    18 U.S.C. § 2422
    . In a similar vein, Appendix A to the Guidelines refers to Section 2A3.1
    only in connection with