Schlosser v. Kwak ( 2021 )
[…] 11         patient which are maintained in connection with the performance
    12         of any program or activity relating to substance abuse education,
    13         prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research, which
    14         is conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any
    15         department or agency of the United States shall . . . be confidential
    16         and be disclosed only for . . . purposes and under . . .
    17         circumstances [not relevant here].
    18
    19   42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(a) (2016). “Except as authorized by a court order,” the
    20   records covered by § 290dd-2(a) may not “be used to initiate or substantiate
    8
    1   any criminal charges against a patient or to conduct any investigation of a
    2   patient.” Id. § 290dd-2(c). 2
    3         Both the Fourth and Sixth Circuits have considered the question
    4   presented here and held that § 290dd-2(a) does not confer upon patients who
    5   receive substance abuse treatment a personal right to confidentiality