Meimaris v. Royce ( 2021 )
[…] Diffley v. Allied-Signal,
    Inc., 
    921 F.2d 421
    , 423 (2d Cir. 1990) (internal quotation marks omitted). Thus, federal courts
    exercising diversity jurisdiction over New York state law claims are bound to apply New York’s
    saving statute, 
    N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 205
    (a), to determine the effect (if any) of a plaintiff’s filing and
    voluntary discontinuance of a state law action prior to commencing an action in federal court based
    on the same transaction or occurrence. Diffley, 
    921 F.2d at 423
    . And Section 205(a) makes clear
    that where, as here, a plaintiff voluntarily discontinues a claim, Section 205(a) has no tolling effect.
    
    N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 205
    (a) (“If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner
    than by a voluntary discontinuance, . . . the plaintiff, or, if the plaintiff dies, and the cause of action
    survives, his or her executor or administrator, may commence a new action upon the same
    transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months after the
    termination provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of
    commencement of the prior action and that service upon defendant is effected within such six-
    month period.” (emphasis added)); see also EB Brands Holdings, Inc. v. McGladrey, LLP, 
    62 N.Y.S.3d 134
    , 136 (2d Dep’t 2017) (“The plaintiff’s contention that the statute of limitations was
    extended pursuant to CPLR 205(a) is without merit, as the time extension provisions of CPLR