United States v. Ulbricht , 858 F.3d 71 ( 2017 )
[…] provides that a government attorney “may make [an] application for an order . . .
    authorizing or approving the installation and use of a pen register or a trap and
    trace device . . . to a court of competent jurisdiction.” 18 U.S.C. § 3122(a)(1). A
    “pen register” is defined as a “device or process which records or decodes
    dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an
    36
    instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is
    transmitted,” and “shall not include the contents of any communication.” 
    Id. § 3127(3).
    A “trap and trace” device means “a device or process which captures
    the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number
    or other dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information reasonably likely
    to identify the source of a wire or electronic communication.” 
    Id. § 3127(4).
    Like
    pen registers, trap and trace devices may not capture the “contents of any
    communication.” 
    Id. The statute
    does not require a search warrant for the use of a
    pen register or trap and trace device, nor does it demand the kind of showing