United States v. Ulbricht , 858 F.3d 71 ( 2017 )
[…] Southern District of New York, the government used five pen registers and trap
    and trace devices to monitor IP addresses associated with Internet traffic to and
    from Ulbricht’s wireless home router and devices that regularly connected to that
    router. The government obtained the orders pursuant to the Pen/Trap Act, which
    provides that a government attorney “may make [an] application for an order . . .
    authorizing or approving the installation and use of a pen register or a trap and
    trace device . . . to a court of competent jurisdiction.” 18 U.S.C. § 3122(a)(1). A
    “pen register” is defined as a “device or process which records or decodes
    dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an
    36
    instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is
    transmitted,” and “shall not include the contents of any communication.” 
    Id. § 3127(3).
    A “trap and trace” device means “a device or process which captures
    the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number