Payton v. CSI Electrical Contractors ( 2018 )
[…] was likely to detract attention from the class wage and hour
    claims. The court declined Payton’s request to look for a new
    class representative, concluding that permission to amend the
    complaint “in this almost 4-year-old case” would be futile given
    the other problems with the class certification motion.
    Finally, the trial court found that Payton had not submitted
    an adequate trial plan for handling individual issues.
    DISCUSSION
    1.     Legal Standards
    A class action is permitted under Code of Civil Procedure
    section 382 when “the question is one of a common or general
    interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and
    it is impracticable to bring them all before the court.” Consistent
    with this provision, our Supreme Court has instructed that a
    party seeking certification of a class must “demonstrate the
    existence of an ascertainable and sufficiently numerous class, a
    well-defined community of interest, and substantial benefits from