State v. Bridges ( 2014 )
[…] striking a tree; (3) both vehicles suffered extensive damage;
    (4) the victim saw the defendant leave the scene with a third
    person;     and     (5)    the     defendant       himself    was    injured      in    the
    accident.).
    However, Barbour and Williams are both distinguishable from
    this case because they both involved actual physical contact
    between the defendant’s vehicle and the victim’s vehicle.                              While
    contact is not required by our statutes in order for an accident
    to have occurred, see 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01
    (4b) (2013)(A
    “crash” is defined as “[a]ny event that results in injury or
    property damage attributable directly to the motion of a motor
    -8-
    vehicle or its load. The terms collision, accident, and crash
    and their cognates are synonymous.”), the contact provides a
    substantial basis to conclude that a defendant reasonably should
    have   known      about    an    accident.           Since     there       was      no   contact
    between     the    Vibe    and    the     Malibu       in     the    instant        case,   the