Nouritajer v. Jaddou ( 2021 )
[…] denial,” not the procedures used. Proyecto San Pablo v. I.N.S., 
    189 F.3d 1130
    , 1141
    (9th Cir. 1999) (concluding that the relevant statute’s “jurisdictional scheme
    precludes district court review of such claims”). Thus, Plaintiffs’ claim that the
    discretionary revocation decision was arbitrary and capricious under the APA
    because it was pretextual, as well as the related claims based on the pretext
    allegation, are not subject to judicial review because such revocation
    determinations are committed to agency discretion by law under Section 1252, and
    review is precluded by statute under Section 1155. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 701
    (a)(1)–(2)
    11
    (judicial review under the APA is limited “to the extent that – (1) statutes preclude
    judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law”).
    Plaintiffs’ related argument, that the AAO’s decision denying the appeal
    was a non-discretionary eligibility determination on the merits that is subject to
    judicial review, is similarly flawed. The AAO decision, in addition to outlining