Rehabbers Financial v. Chicago Title Ins. Co. CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] party. (Ibid.) If there exists no triable issue of material fact, we uphold summary
    judgment. (Ibid.)
    DISCUSSION
    A.     The statute of limitations bars Aztec’s claims
    The application of a statute of limitations is normally a question of fact, unless the
    undisputed facts admit only one legitimate inference. (Lee, supra, 188 Cal.App.4th at
    p. 600, citing Jolly v. Eli Lilly & Co. (1988) 
    44 Cal.3d 1103
    , 1112.) Actions on title
    insurance policies are subject to a two-year statute of limitations. (Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 339, subd. (1).)1 Such actions do not accrue “until the discovery of the loss or damage
    suffered by the aggrieved party thereunder.” (Ibid.) The statute starts to run upon
    discovery, not when discovery would have been possible. (Lee, supra, 188 Cal.App.4th
    at p. 600; 65 Butterfield v. Chicago Title Ins. Co. (1999) 
    70 Cal.App.4th 1047
    , 1053
    (Butterfield); Hansen v. Western Title Ins. Co. (1963)