United States v. Shaw , 446 F. App'x 357 ( 2011 )
[…] court may not order restitution unless authorized by statute. See United States v. Pescatore, 
    637 F.3d 128
    , 139 (2d Cir. 2011); United States v. Helmsley, 
    941 F.2d 71
    , 101 (2d Cir. 1991). The
    two principal federal restitution statutes, 18 U.S.C. § 3663 (Victim and Witness Protection Act,
    “VWPA”) and 18 U.S.C. § 3663A (Mandatory Victims Restitution Act, “MVRA”), do not
    -2-
    directly permit restitution for violations of 26 U.S.C. § 7201 in the absence of a plea agreement.
    See 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(A) (enumerating covered offenses); 
    id. § 3663A(c)(1)
    (same); see
    also United States v. Bok, 
    156 F.3d 157
    , 166 (2d Cir. 1998) (recognizing that 26 U.S.C. § 7201 is
    not one of the offenses for which 18 U.S.C. § 3663 authorizes restitution). Nevertheless, a
    district court “may also order restitution in any criminal case to the extent agreed to by the
    parties in a plea agreement.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(3); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(3). In
    United States v. Gottesman, 
    122 F.3d 150
    (2d Cir. 1997), we interpreted this section to mean: (1)
    that a court “can order restitution only in an amount not to exceed that agreed upon by the