Janese v. Fay , 692 F.3d 221 ( 2012 )
[…] 10   factual circumstances.      The first period, applicable in the absence of
    11   any special circumstances, is six years from the date of the last
    12   action that was part of the breach.          The second period is three years,
    13   applicable    and    beginning    when   a   putative   plaintiff   has   “actual
    14   knowledge” of the violation, defined as “knowledge of all material
    15   facts necessary to understand that an ERISA fiduciary has breached his
    16   or her duty or otherwise violated the Act.” Caputo v. Pfizer, Inc.,
    5
    Section 1113 provides:
    No action may be commenced under this subchapter with
    respect to a fiduciary's breach of any responsibility, duty,
    or obligation under this part, or with respect to a
    violation of this part, after the earlier of –
    (1) six years after (A) the date of the last
    action which constituted a part of the breach or
    violation, or (B) in the case of an omission the
    latest date on which the fiduciary could have
    cured the breach or violation, or
    (2) three years after the earliest date on which
    the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach
    or violation;
    except that in the case of fraud or concealment, such action
    may be commenced not later than six years after the date of
    discovery of such breach or violation.
    -12-
    1   
    267 F.3d 181
    , 193 (2d Cir. 2001).6      However, “constructive knowledge”
    2   of the breach does not trigger the three-year period. See 
    id. at 194. 3
      The third period is six years, applicable where a complaint alleges