Liranzo v. United States , 690 F.3d 78 ( 2012 )
[…] 5   Police People Too?    An Examination of the Federal Tort Claims
    6   Act's "Private Person" Standard as it Applies to Federal Law
    7   Enforcement Activities, 76 BROOK. L. REV. 775, 780-82 (2011).
    8   Under the 1974 amendments, the FTCA explicitly waives sovereign
    9   immunity "with regard to acts or omissions of investigative or
    10   law enforcement officers of the United States,"8 for "any claim
    11   arising . . . out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false
    12   arrest, abuse of process, or malicious prosecution."9    28 U.S.C.
    13   § 2680(h).
    14                By waiving sovereign immunity "under circumstances
    15   where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to
    16   the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the
    17   act or omission occurred," id. § 1346(b)(1), the FTCA directs
    18   courts to consult state law to determine whether the government
    8
    "'[I]nvestigative or law enforcement officer' means any
    officer of the United States who is empowered by law to execute